BBP TEACHERS

GINO LABATE

Artistic Director

Classic ballet

Choreographic workshop

foto gino.JPG
2002/2019
 
- Juryman for the international dance school contest "Encuentro international para academias de danzas y estudiantes de ballet" Ciutat de la Habana - Cuba - organized by Escuela Nacional de Ballet Fernando Alonso and CNEART. (2017/2018/2019 editions)
- Artistic Director ENBC Italia - Formative Program Método Escuela Nacional de Ballet "Fernando Alonso" Cuba
- Creator, Artistic Director and appointed Responsible, for Italy by University Institute “Alicia Alonso” - Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Madrid, for the “Educational two-year course for dance teacher on methodology of Cuban Classical Ballet”   
 
- Artstic Director and Dance Teacher/Choreographer for Barcelona Ballet Project -  Pre Professional three year course for dancers.
 
- Guest Teacher and Juryman Certamen Internacional de Danza Ciutat de Barcelona IV and V edition (Jury: Hector Zaraspe, Julio Bocca, Christine Dakin, Nya Bowman, Javier La Torre, Igal Perry, Gino Labate)
- Artistic Director of “Labat Loano Dance Festival (13 editions), as well as the “Labat Grand Prix Giuliana Penzi” and the contest “Un Popolo che Danza”
-  Artistic Director of International Dance Contest “Passi di Talento” City of Montecatini.
-  Creator and Artistic Director of social initiative against alcool, drug and car crashes Saturday night “Life Vite Spezzate” 
-  Creator and Artistic Director of social initiative against violence to women.
-  Artistic Director of “Labat International Dance Competition Città di Alassio”
- Teacher and Choreographer for the Festival of San Lorenzo - El Escorial Spagna. University Institute “Alicia Alonso” - Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Madrid
-  June 8th /12th 2015 Invited Teacher and Choreographer  for contemporary classes of Rebecca Metzger’s Summer Intensive in Lovett School and North Atlanta Dance Academy’s summer intensive - Atlanta Georgia USA
- June 13th/20 Ft. Lauderdale Florida for the Dance Theatre Parkland. Florida USA
 
2002 
- Creator of social project “Dance for Life”
- Creator and Artistic Director of social initiative for mental illness “Danza per la Mente, Città solidali in Danza”
-  Artistic Director and Choreographer of  Labat Contemporary Dance Company
-  Director and Choreographer of dance production for mental illness “Stati Emotivi, Dentro la Follia”
-  Artistic Director of the center “Labat Art’s Academy” of Reggio Calabria
 
2001
- Artistic Director of the Festival “Urban in Danza, Città di Catanzaro”
-  Artistic Director of the “Labat Reggio Danza Festival”
-  Principal Dancer Of the Dance Production “Stati Emotivi, Dentro la Follia”
 
2000
- Artistic Director of Cultural Association “Spazio Danza Calabria”
 -Artistic Director of Dance Festival “Calabria Danzarte Reggio Danza”
 - Dance Teacher Festival “Vignale Danza”
 
1999
-  Guest Principal Dancer Festival “Vignale Danza”
- Dance Teacher Festival “Vignale Danza”
- Juryman of Dance Contest “Vignale Danza”
 
1998
- Dance Teacher, Guest Choreographer and Juryman for IV International Contest of Students of Ballet, 
 City of Habana (Cuba)
He created choreographies for the Gala of IV International Contest of Students of Ballet, Habana (Cuba):
- Mella Theater, Choreography “Despues de la Oscuridad”, created for Escuela Nacional Espectaculo Musical, XXXV Anniversary of Camaguey Ballet
- Mella Theater, Choreography “Twenty in Life”, created for Escuela Nacional de Danza Contemporanea, gala in honor of Alicia Alonso, Fernando Alonso and Alberto Alonso
- National Theater, Choreography “Dentro la Follia”, created for Escuela Nacional de Ballet, dancer Rolando Sarabia, international star of Cuban Ballet
- National Theater, Choreography “Risveglio”, created for Escuela Nacional de Ballet
 
- Juryman of the International Contest of Habana (Cuba) - ( Jury: Fernando Alonso, Ramona De Sàa, Alberto Mèndez, Paula Castro, Gino Labate)
 
- Guest Teacher and Choreographer for Prensa Conference in the International Center Prensa of Habana (Cuba)
 
- Member of the Court of Evaluation for the period of Professional Practice Habana and Varadero
 
- Guest Teacher and Juryman Festival “Vignale Danza”
 
1997
- Guest Teacher and Choreographer III International Ballet contest, Habana (Cuba)
- Choreographer for the Escuela Nacional de Danza Contemporanea, choreography “Dos en Tres”, National Theater of Habana (Cuba)
- Choreographer for the Escuela Nacional de Ballet, choreographies “ Dos en Movimiento” and “Recuerdo”, National Theater of Habana (Cuba)
- Choreographer for the Escuela Nacional de Espectaculo Musical, choreography “Fragmentos”, National Theater of Habana (Cuba)
- Ballet and Contemporary Dance Teacher at the third International Meeting of Ballet Academies
- Choreographer, at the Gala of International Ballet Contest Habana, for Escuela Nacional de Arte (CNART)
- Dance Teacher for the Methodology Program “Fondazione Teatro Nuovo di Torino”
- Guest Teacher and Juryman for the Festival “Vignale Danza”
 
1995
- Artistic Director Dance Festival “Danzare ’95”, Palaeur (Rome)
- Guest Teacher and Juryman Festival “Vignale Danza”
- Choreographer for TV program “Uno Mattina”, RAI (national television network)
 
1993
- First Dancer and Choreographer for the production “Enigma”, San Genesio Theater (Rome)
 
1992 
-  First Dancer and Choreographer, charity initiative for autistic children, Choreography “Enigma”, Piper ’90 (Rome)
-  Creator and Choreographer for the production “Oltre il Buio”, social initiative against AIDS
-  First Dancer and Choreographer at the “Bottega Coreografica Grassina “ (Firenze)
-  First Dancer and Choreographer  in a Dance Festival in Basel (Switzerland), production “Enigma”
 
From 1983 to 1989 
Soloist and First Dancer for the Company of the Teatro Comunale “Maggio Musicale Fiorentino” (Firenze)
The most important productions:
- “La Silfide”, choreographer Peter Schaufuss,  soloist in the four witches (1983)
- “Pulcinella”, choreographer Oscar Araiz,  first dancer (1984)
-- “Giselle”, choreographer E. Poliakov, first dancer (Duke), with Carla Fracci and James Urbain
- “Giselle” choreographer E. Poliakov, soloist, with R. Nureyev and Sylvie Guillem
- “La Strada”, choreographer Mario Pistoni, soloist
- “Il Cappotto”, choreographer Fleming Flindt, soloist
- “Il Principe di Legno”, soloist
 
From 1980 to 1982 
 Soloist for the Company of National Dance Academy Rome
The most important productions:
- “Giselle”, choreographer Zarko Prebil
- “Don Quixote”, choreographer Zarko Prebil
- “Lago dei Cigni”, choreographer Zarko Prebil
- “Schiaccianoci”, choreographer Zarko Prebil
 
Soloist and First Dancer Teatro dell’ Opera Roma.
The most important productions:
- “Marco Spada”, choreographer Pierre Lacotte, with R. Nureyev, F. Zumbo, M. Denard.
- “Papillon”
- “Bella Addormentata”
- “Bergkristall”, with Carla Fracci and G. Janku
 
1977 - “Traviata”, direction Franco Zeffirelli, Soloist, with V: Vassiliev and C. Maximova
 
DANCE AWARDS
1991 - “Tindari Grandi Artisti” (Italy)
1996 - “Civiltà del Mare, per la Coreografia” (Italy)
1997 - Centro Nacional de Escuelas de Arte, Habana (Cuba)
1998 -  Escuela Nacional de Danza Moderna, Habana (Cuba)
2016 -  Special prize to dance promotion - consegnato da F.N.A.S.D. Leggere per ballare progetti per la Danza - Busseto Italy
 
EDUCATION
Rome National Dance Academy
35079071_1797767483616918_91490432727006
35043522_1797767616950238_41952964209132

EMANUELA CAMPICIANO

Artistic Director

Contemporary dance

Choreographic composition

Theory and history of dance

Anatomy of movement

Copia%20di%20fotina%20manu_edited.jpg

2015/2020

- Artistic Director ENBC Italia - Formative Program Método Escuela Nacional de Ballet "Fernando Alonso" Cuba

- Artistic Director Barcelona Ballet Project - Pre Professional three years course for dancers.

- Artistic Director Labat Dance School Contest .... scuole di danza la sfida!!

- Artistic Director Labat Summer Dance Intensive Chianciano Terme

- Contemporary dance teacher Centre de Dansa de Catalunya - Barcelona - Spain

- Artistic Director of “ Educational two-year course for dance teacher on methodology of Cuban classical ballet”, in collaboration with University Institute “Alicia Alonso” – Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Madrid 

 

From 2002 to 2015: Artistic Director of “Labat Loano Dance Festival”

 as well as the “Labat Grand Prix Giuliana Penzi” and the contest “Un Popolo che Danza”

 

From 2002 to 2013: Soloist and Prima Ballerina at the “Labat Contemporary Dance Company”. 

Assistant of the  choreographer Gino Labate 

 

2013: 

• Artistic Director of the “International Dance Competition – Citta’ d’Alassio” and Artistic Coordinator of the “International Dance Competition – Citta’ di Montecatini” 

• Artistic Director and Choreographer of “Vite Spezzate” (social campaign against alcohol abuse, drugs and weekend car accidents). 

• Artistic Director and Choreographer of “Oltre il Buio” (social campaign against women violence) 

• Artistic Director of “ Educational two-year course for dance teacher on methodology of Cuban classical ballet”, in collaboration with University Institute “Alicia Alonso” – Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Madrid 

From 2006 until 2012: Dance Teacher and Artistic Director of the Studies Center “Evento Danza”, Rome. Choreographer of the experimental group “Longe Dance Project” for the introduction to the contemporary dance   

 

• 2009, Rome (Italy) – Master’s degree in Contemporary Dance, Rome National Dance Academy  

manu.jpeg
37568687_1857263607667305_47848425899478
56679491_2610163789011118_61872454733303
manu 4.jpg

LEANDRO PEREZ SANABRIA
Classic ballet
Ballet repertoire

foto leandro.png

He began studies of the Specialty in 1998 at the Provincial School of Ballet '' Alejo Carpentier '' of Havana, concluding them at the National School of Ballet in 2006, where he joined the National Ballet of Cuba, under the direction of artistic-technique of the absolute prima ballerina Alicia Alonso. PROMOTIONS First level dance corps in 2007 Soloist in 2009 First soloist in 2011 Principal dancer of character 2012 to date During these years he has integrated the cast of several ballet scenes in Cuba and abroad, whose repertoire includes works of the great romantic-classical tradition, neoclassical, contemporary among others. Some of these have been:

  • La Bella Durmiente [Carabose]                                          - Alfonsina                                   

  • Cenicienta [lLeontine]                                                           - Día de la Creación

  • El Lago de los Cisnes[Von Rorbart]                                     - Solitario

  • La Flauta Mágica [El criado del marqués]                            - Tablada

  • Chueco [Santero]                                                                     - A los Confines de la Tierra

  • Nápolis  [Solista Tarantela]                                                     - Don Quijote[Quijote, torero y amigos 

  • Shakespeare[Señor Capuleto]                                                - Cascanueces [Drosselmeyer]

  • Sombra de un vals                                                                    - Teseo y el Minotauro

  • Elegía por un joven[Payaso y Maestro de ceremonia]         - Cuadros de una Exposición

  • Dido abandonada                                                                      - Giselle [Duque]

  • Serenata Goyezca[Vendedor]                                                  - Tiempo de Danzón

  • Desnuda Luz de Amor                                                              - Después del Diluvio

  • Dionaea                                                                                        - Habanera Suite

  • Tiempo Fuera de la Memoria                                                  - Danzas de Mozart  

During his career he has been invited to interviews in various mass media (radio, TV and written press), having several moments in which he has had favorable reviews regarding his representation of different roles.

 International presentations:

 

2007:                                            2008:                                                   2009:                            

Febrero Guatemala                    Agosto  Rep. Dominicana             Mayo  Brasil

Marzo  Ecuador                          Octubre  Canadá                            Julio Nicaragua               

Mayo  Costa Rica                                                                                 Sept a Nov. España e Italia

Octubre México                                                                                   Diciembre Canadá

 

2010:                                               2011                                                   2012                                    

Enero  España                            Febrero  Canadá                             Mayo  China           

Marzo a Mayo U.K. y Francia   Marzo  México                    

Septiembre  Australia               Mayo a Junio USA2013                                              

Noviembre  Italia                       Sept  a Nov. España                     Sept a Nov  España                                     

Diciembre Canadá                    Diciembre  Canadá

 

2014                                               2015

Junio  Puerto Rico                 Sept a Nov.  España y Oman

Septiembre  México 

Diciembre  Canadá

He has worked with national and international choreographers, such as Alicia Alonso, Alberto Mendez, Gustavo Herrera, Goyo Montero [Esp], Ramon Oller [Esp], Jean Grand Maitre [Can], Jean Kelly [USA], Anabel Lopez [Bel], among others. In addition to her participation in the editions of the International Ballet Festival of Havana, she has dabbled in different Danish genres such as Spanish dances, Cuban and Caribbean rhythms; represented in squares, theaters and tourist recreation centers. Important to highlight as an active professional dancer, his work as a teacher in both the National Ballet School and the National Ballet of Cuba. Working in this way with satisfactory results, with children from pre-school training to professional dancers and taking many of them to national and international competitions, obtaining relevant achievements in the continuous development of the new generations dedicated to the world of dance. He is currently developing this work in multiple dance schools in Catalonia such as Casinet de Hostafran, C.D.C, B.D.C, Loida Grau, among others, including different works in the great theater LICEO.

PHOTO-2021-11-19-21-04-07.jpg

FRANCESCO ANNARUMMA
Choreographic Workshop

 

Francesco Annarumma was born in Naples, He studied at Académie de Danse Princesse Grace ", La Scala dance school, English national ballet school. He then began to dance as a free lance with Mauro de Candia, Giorgio Mancini and Christian Cellini. collaborating with the Monaco dance Forum directed by Jean-Christophe Maillot.

Francesco has joined Staatsteater am Gärtnerplatz under Hans Henning Paar where he danced many of his operas and ballets as well as pieces by Fernando Melo.

Under a new direction, Karl Alfred Schreiner assumed the position of House Choreographer and curator of the company. Francesco has danced many main roles. Going on tour in China dancing in the prestigious theaters of China and Houston the main role (the prince drawn from the sleeping beauty)
During his career in Munich, he is part of several creations by choreographers such as Jo Stromgen, Jacopo Godani, Toni Rizzi, Georg Reischl and Emauel Soavi, as well as the main role of "One Flat Thing Reproduced" by Willam Forsythe. Francesco attended the Houston festival with choreography by Jacopo godani and Marguerite Donlan.

Francesco started to be part of the shows (Minutemade), where he danced pieces by Marco Goeke, Emanuel Gat, Benoit Lachambre, Alexander Ekman, Marguerite Donlan, Roberto zappala ', Cayetano Soto, Michael Keegan-Dolan, Gentian Doda, Eyal Dadon, Christoper Roman, Nanine Linning, Erna Ómarsdóttir, Nora Sitges-Sard, Edward klug,
Nicole Peisl

Francesco Annarumma was also chosen as choreographer at Gärtnerplatz, his works have been performed by the dancers of the Gärtnerplatz theater as part of the 'Minutemade' series. Francesco Annarumma was also chosen as a seasonal choreographer at the Petruzelli Theater in which he made his debut for the choreographic movements of Giuseppe Verdi's opera "Il Trovatore". Francesco Annarumma also began to be invited as choreographer at the Staatstheatre of Magdeburg (Germany), with his new creation "Strange creatures" for the opening of the year 2019. Francesco Annarumma creates a solo for the Etoile Giuseppe picone for the homage to Rossini and Rudol'f Nureev. Attiva is also the collaboration as choreographer and teacher at Mp3 project directed by Michele Pogliani and Toteme dance company Kiev , Numerous acknowledgments in various dance festivals as Emerging Choreographer: Capri Danza International Award 2018, Excellence Award of Dance 2018, Festival of the Sabaudia Dance.

PHOTO-2021-11-02-08-55-05.jpg

DARIO LUPINACCI
Choreographic workshop

2020 to 1996 - Choreographer of the video clip "BOOM" by VALERIA MARINI -

Advertising choreographer on La7 "PETRA"

 - Choreographer of the VideoClip "MONET" by Giovanni Segreti Bruno

- Summer tour choreographer with RTL National radio artistic director ANGELO BAIGUINI

- Choreographer of the concert by BIANCA ATZEI -

Choreographer of the DOLCE NERA Concert -

Choreographer of the “TROPICAL” video by FRANCESCA MICHIELIN

- Assistant Choreographer in the Musical Opera "Actor Dei" choreography by Orazio Caiti.

Teacher and Choreographer throughout Italy and abroad. -

Solo dancer at the show "DOMENICA IN" Rai 1 with Pippo Baudo.

-Dancer in the world tour of "NOTRE DAME DE PARIS" directed by Gilles Maheu choreography by Martino Mauller.

- Choreographer in the “TO INFINITY” Tour with Chiara Provvidenza (Amici2013) and the band Indie Project.

- Dance ensemble of the show "It was Just a Flirt" by Antonella Clerici Rai 1.

- “Promessi Sposi” by Michele Guardì, choreography by Martino Muller.

-Dancer in the video of "Anna Tatangelo".

- "Let me Sing" Rai 1 dance ensemble

-Solo dancer in the show "The Secrets of the Sea" in Quatar, choreography by Gino Landi.

- Rai 1 “The Best Years” dance ensemble with Carlo Conti

- “Tosca Amore Desperato” dance group, choreographed by Daniel Ezralow.

-First dancer and choreographer at “Ballando Con Le Stelle” Rai 1 with Milli Carlucci.

- "Stasera E La Tua Sera" dance group Rai 1

-First dancer in the play "The Divine Comedy" Choreography Franceschina Di But I.

-Dancer in the film "Blind Maze" directed by Heather Parisi Choreography Veronica Peparini

- “San Remo” Rai 1 conducted by Paolo Bonolis choreography Daniel Ezralow.

-Dance group "Tell me La Verità" Rai 1 Conducted by Caterina Balivo.

-Assistant choreographer of Orazio Caiti in the transmission "AMICI" channel 5 of Maria de Filippi

- "Cutty Sark" events abroad producer Franco Dragone artistic direction of Giuliano Peparini

- “Miss Italy” Rai 1 Conducted by Carlo Conti choreography Veronica Peparini.

- “Piramid” Rai 2 Assistant choreographer of Enrico Brignano

- “La Corrida” Channel 5 conducted by Gerri Scotti

- “Lei è” tour by Paolo Meneguzzi with whom he takes part in the Vodafone Tour at the Festival Bar and Top of the Pops and Cd Live TV broadcasts

- “Uno Mattina” Rai 1

- “Sarabanda” Italy 1

- “Actor Dei” Musical Opera choreography Orazio Caiti

- "Giovanna D'Arco" the musical by Franco Miseria.

-Dance in "Zorba the Greek" with Raffaele Paganini

- "Rodolfo Valentino" dance group with Raffaele Paganini.

- "Candide" Theater Opera by Leonard Bernstein staged at the Teatro Argentina in Rome, choreography by Nilas Martins Choreographer of the New York City Ballet.

-Balla with Luciana Savignano Show in honor of San Francesco in Bologna.

-Dance with Maria Grazia Galante guests at the Agrigento Festival

IMG-0825.jpg

JULIO LEÓN TORRES
Contemporary Dance

 

COMPANIES 

Danza Nacional de Cuba Miguel Iglesias

Acosta Danza Carlos Acosta

Micompañia Susana Pous

Ballet Rakatan Nilda Guerra

Otro Lado Norge Cedeño

Persona Sandra Ramis

Ballet Nacional de Cuba Alicia Alonso 

 

COREOGRAPHERS & COREOGRAPHIES 

Carlos Acosta “Tocororo”, “Carmen”

Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui “Fauno”

Goyo Montero “Imponderable”, “Alrededor no hay nada”

Christopher Bruce “Rooster”

Pontus “Paisajes”

Annabel Ochoa “Reversible”

Jan Linkens “Compas”, “Folia”

Julio Cesar Iglesias “Cristal”, “Mercurio”

George Céspedes “Mekanismo”, “Identidad menos 1”, “Mambo xxi” “Matria Egnocentrica”

Rafael Bonachela “Demo Crazy”

Itzik Galili “Sombrisa”

Kennet Kvarntrom “Carmen”

Mickael Marso “Hokiri”

Alexis Fernandez MACA “De Punta a Cabo”

Maria Rovira “Babbel 2.0”

Juanjo Argues “Portal”

Miguel Artunagas “Derrumbe”

Marianela Boam “El Cruce sobre el Niaguara, Cor.”

Jorge Crecis “Twelve”

Angell Maegaret “Paganini”

Juan Cruz “Casi”

Raúl Reinoso “Anadromous”, “Satori”

Justin Peck “Belle Letters”

Rafael Bonachela “Demo-Crazy”

Susana Pous “Infinito”

Sandra Ramiz “Sacre”

Radhouane El Medded “Sia Kara”

Norge Cedeño “Turas”, “Trancire” 

PRIZES 

2010 GRAND PRIX for The Best Male Performance Festival Nacional Ernestina Quintana 

2010 FIRST PRIZE for Choreography in the first edition, Choreographic Contest Regino E.Boti. 

2021 FIRST PRIZE of the Online Choreographic Festival IODC Canadá. 

2021 FIRST PRIZE of Solos Certamen, Choreographic Festival Masdanza, Spain. 

THEATRES 

Gran Teatro de La Habana Alicia Alonso, Cuba 

Sadler Wells, United Kingdom 

Royal Opera House, United Kingdom 

Royal Albert Hall, United Kingdom 

New York City Center, USA 

Teatro Griego, Greece 

Teatro Nacional de Austria 

FESTIVALS 

Festival Sample de Danza en Birmingham, Manchester. 

Festival Trois Rivières Canadá 

Festival de las Merced, Mercado de las Flores, España. 

Festival Masdanza, España. 

Festival de Ballet de Cali, Colombia. 

TECHNIQUES & MASTER CLASSES 

Classic Duo, Cuban Modern Technique, Floor, Body Contact, Master Class of Body Expression, Singing Master Class, Acting Master Class, Improvisation. 

daniel.png

DANIEL ALEJANDRO SENÉ
Classical ballet
Repertoire
 

Academic training

1994-2000 - Studies at the Elementary School of Ballet "Alejo Carpentier" 

2000-2003 - National School of Ballet "Fernando Alonso", Havana, Cuba 

2007-2012 - Degree in Social Communication, University of Havana, Cuba 

Titles 2003 - Title of Dancer and Professor of Ballet, National School of Ballet "Fernando Alonso", Havana, Cuba. 

2012 - Bachelor of Social Communication - University of Havana, Cuba 

Professional experience:

2003-2007

- Dancer of the National Ballet of Cuba.

2008-2018 

Guest professor of the National Ballet of Cuba.

2015-2017 - Professor of the Irene Rodríguez Company. 

2007-2018 - Professor of the National Ballet School "Fernando Alonso" and the International Dance Chair of the National Ballet of Cuba.